Featured Posts
Recent Posts
Archive
Search By Tags
No tags yet.
Follow Us
  • Facebook Basic Square
  • Twitter Basic Square
  • Google+ Basic Square

Fir - Mother Natures Gift!

Fir (Abies Alba), from the Pinacea family, is produced from the steam distillation of the leaves and twigs of various abies species.

Fir pine tree exudes a resin called "fir balsam".

This was used by the North American Indians for medicinal and religious purposes.

The Antimicrobial properties of A.alba lends to only one of its magnificent Therapeutic properties. It is an Analgesic, Antiseptic, Expectorant, Deodorant, rubaficient and a stimulant. Fir Oil is recommended for the treatment of alleviating anxiety and stress.

Fir Oil is also said to encourage protection and clarity of mind and spirit. It allows us achieve strength and inner unity and is considered elevating and grounding and is recommended for the third eye and chrown chakra.

Fir Oil is reportedly; non-toxic, non irritant and non sensitizing.

I would recommend to use Fir essential oil in a diffuser in the evening time to calm and balance the emotions and calm the body and mind - Sorcha Cosmetics

©2018 by Shmurrz Beauty. Proudly created with Wix.com